cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
SOLVED
  • The questioner has marked this post as solved.

Using a third-party router instead of the Swisscom Internet Box

Telossiob90
Level 5
1 of 4

Hi all,

I am considering removing my Swisscom Internet Box (GPON fiber) and replacing it by a Mikrotik hEX S router. I'm not 100% sure if this is possible and I am coming to you for feedback and advices.

 

My first problem is to select the right SFP to connect my Swisscom fiber into the router. Would something like the super cheap Tp-Link TL-SM321B (LC connector, bidirectionnal) be compatible with a.the router and b.the Swisscom infrastructure? If not, do you have some recommended SFP module to use for my project?

 

Second question: is the Mikrotik hEX S compatible with Swisscom Internet including the various services (namely telephone and TV). I read some forum posts and it seems among other requirements the router must support IGMP Proxy, VLAN tagging on the WAN and option custom DHCP option 60. Is there anything else I should know?

 

I could not find the answers to those questions, but if this was already answered then accept my apologies and appreciate any pointer to the relevant info.

 

Thank you very much for your help.

Edited
ACCEPTED SOLUTION 1

Accepted Solutions
Telossiob90
Level 5
4 of 4

I've just finalized my migration from the Swisscom Internet Box Standard to a Ubiquiti Edgerouter 4.

 

There is a relatively comprehensive guide on the Ubiquiti community forums (search for "EdgeRouter setup for Swiss FTTH providers"). I followed the tutorial and all in all it went well. 2 things good to know:

 

1. To get your IP the router DHCP request needs to include an option 60 as described here https://www.swisscom.ch/en/residential/help/device/internet-router/external-router.html AND it's necessary to either spoof your Swisscom Box Mac address or to register the MAC of your new router at https://www2.swisscom.ch/splashpage/guest/app/adsl_registration

 

2. It is necessary to power off / power on the TV box after changing the router

 

Responding to myself: the TP-Link SFP works just fine, no problem at all. 

 

I'm a happy camper right now.

3 Comments 3
Black Mamba
Level 5
2 of 4

@Telossiob90 

 

thanks for contribution

 

The SFP from the g.Fast Kit was developed for Swisscom and the software in IB Standard and Plus was adapted to this.

So I don't think it could be used universally.

Basically, the SFP is a simple "g.Fast modem" without its own MAC.

Unfortunately we cannot offer more information.

Telossiob90
Level 5
3 of 4

Hello Black Mamba,

Thanks for your answer however my setup has nothing to do with g.Fast since I am a FTTH (GPON) Swisscom customer. I have found some online confirmation that it is actually possible to use a different router. So far at least the EdgeRouter X and EdgeRouter 4 are confirmed to be working. It seems the TP-Link SFP mentioned in my original post is also compatible.

 

More info on that page: https://community.ui.com/questions/EdgeRouter-setup-for-Swiss-FTTH-providers/822977aa-88ec-4ff1-a75a...

 

Also Swisscom officially published some information on the specific configuration needed to run your own fiber optic router, see here: https://www.swisscom.ch/en/residential/help/device/internet-router/external-router.html

Telossiob90
Level 5
4 of 4

I've just finalized my migration from the Swisscom Internet Box Standard to a Ubiquiti Edgerouter 4.

 

There is a relatively comprehensive guide on the Ubiquiti community forums (search for "EdgeRouter setup for Swiss FTTH providers"). I followed the tutorial and all in all it went well. 2 things good to know:

 

1. To get your IP the router DHCP request needs to include an option 60 as described here https://www.swisscom.ch/en/residential/help/device/internet-router/external-router.html AND it's necessary to either spoof your Swisscom Box Mac address or to register the MAC of your new router at https://www2.swisscom.ch/splashpage/guest/app/adsl_registration

 

2. It is necessary to power off / power on the TV box after changing the router

 

Responding to myself: the TP-Link SFP works just fine, no problem at all. 

 

I'm a happy camper right now.

Back to top